Free Shipping on all orders!!!!
(Continental USA Shipments only)
Sales2@ChemWorld.com
Phone Direct (800) 768-5810 :: E-Fax (877) 209-1556


In stock and ready to ship!


Quick Order Links

Click to Purchase





Due to U.S. Export Compliance regulations and packaging concerns, online ordering is NOT available for export transaction and orders with ultimate destination or use outside the USA (including Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam and other U.S. territories, and APO or FPO addresses).

Please email us direct with your shipping address so we may quote you direct.




Manufactures and Suppliers


ChemWorld.com is interested in expanding our offerings to our existing customers. If you manufacture a product in our industry and are looking to partner together, we are interested in speaking with you!

Please email us at
Sales2@ChemWorld.com








Buy Vegetable Glycerin

What is vegetable glycerin?
Vegetable glycerin is also known as vegetable glycerol. It is a carbohydrate that is usually derived from plant oils. It is used as a sweetener and as an ingredient in a number of cosmetic products. Vegetable glycerin is also used in place of alcohol to extract botanicals.

While glycerin can be made as a by-product of soap that is made from animal fats, it can also be made from plants. The glycerol backbone is part of the basic structure of many lipids. Vegetable glycerin is made from the oils and fats of a plant-based ingredient, generally coconut or palm oil. The oil is heated to a high temperature under pressure with water. The glycerin backbone splits off from the fatty acids, and is absorbed by the water, from which it is then isolated and distilled.

Glycerin is an organic compound composed of three carbon atoms, hydrogen atoms, and three OH groups. These OH groups form hydrogen bonds with water, slowing down its movement and giving liquid glycerin the property of a syrup. It is also resistant to freezing, a property used in storing sensitive liquids, such as enzymes, in laboratory freezers.

Food-grade vegetable glycerin is 99.7% pure, with the remaining 0.3% being water. It has a sweet taste, but is metabolized differently than sugar and does not raise blood sugar levels. Glycerin is used in foods marketed as being low in carbohydrates to keep them sweet and moist. It also does not contribute to bacterial tooth decay.

What are the uses for vegetable glycerin?
Vegetable glycerin is also used as a substitute for alcohol, in making botanical extracts. The advantage of this is that people who do not want to be exposed to alcohol can still have access to the botanical products. The disadvantage is that the resulting products have a much shorter shelf life.

Its solubility in alcohol and water had led to great utility in the manufacturing of products. Glycerin is used in a large number of cosmetic and household products, such as toothpastes and shampoo. It is also a component of glycerin soap, which is often used by people with sensitive skin. This soap acts as moisturizer to prevent the skin from drying out. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis in retaining moisture. For this reason, glycerin lotion is also popular.

There are also medical uses for vegetable glycerin. Glycerin suppositories are used as laxatives. It can also be used as a topical remedy for a number of skin problems, including psoriasis, rashes, burns, bedsores, and cuts. Glycerin is also employed to treat gum disease, as it kills associated bacterial colonies.

Any other benefits to using vegetable glycerin?
    * Glycerin is used in foods marketed as being low in carbohydrates to keep them sweet and moist. It also does not contribute to bacterial tooth decay. Vegetable glycerin is also used as a substitute for alcohol, in making botanical extracts.

    * I3C lowers the levels of harmful estrogen that promote tumor growth in hormone-sensitive cells, particularly breast cells. Vegetables like broccoli, Brussels sprouts and cabbage fight against colon, breast and prostate gland cancer.

Where can I buy vegetable glycerin?
You can buy online here at Buy Vegetable Glycerin of ChemWorld. Our  stocks are manufactured to US FDA standards. All products featured on site are in stock and ready to be shipped within 24 hours.

How do I store vegetable glycerin?
Store at 65 to 75°F in a dry and odor-free environment for a minimum shelf life of 12 months in unopened containers.

SOURCES:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-vegetable-glycerin.htm
http://topics.wisegeek.com/topics.htm?vegetable-glycerin-benefits
http://www.morethanalive.com/Vegetable-Glycerin

VIDEO:
Glycerin vs. Vegetable glycerin
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tg3UkrCiQpE

How-To: Moisturizing Hair Spritz
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G0tCLCXDIis&feature=related

We typically ship the same day if ordered by 3pm EST. If it must ship today, please indicate so upon check out, we will contact you.

Glycerin USP transit time:

 

 


Featured Products:

 





Same day shipping on all containers and drums if ordered by 3pm EST.
For Rush Orders please call us:
Phone Direct (800) 768-5810
E-Fax (877) 209-1556


Over 4,000 Customers! and growing....


Some of our Customers: